Awards

Home / Donate & Get Involved / Awards
30Elwell_award

2024 Awards Nomination Period Opening June 12th

ATCA thanks our members for your patience as we reviewed award category types and made some adjustments to the program.

 

The ATCA Awards Program - Recognizing Greatness in Aviation.

 

The goal of ATCA's awards program is to give special recognition to those persons and/or organizations engaged in the development, operation, or maintenance of the worldwide air traffic control system for outstanding achievement.

From heroic air traffic control saves to industry and small business contributions, military recognition to NAS safety, there's an ATCA award for anybody dedicated to the advancement of air traffic control and a safe flying environment.

Nominations for awards will be open from June 12th through July 19th, and the committee will make selections and in August. Finalists will be announced in October and winners will be unveiled and honored at ATCA's Fall Conference in Washington, DC.

Any individual or group of individuals is eligible if properly nominated and qualified. The nominee does not have to be an ATCA member to receive an award, nor do you have to be a member to recommend someone for an award.

In keeping with ATCA’s global representation, the ATCA awards criteria have been amended to encompass the worldwide scope of ATCA. Recommendations for ATCA Awards from all corners of the globe are welcome.

Please mark your calendar to join us November 4th-7th, 2024 at ATCA's annual meeting and exposition to honor the 2024 ATCA Award winners!

Congratulations to our 2023 ATCA Awards Winners:

SAFETY


The William A. Parenteau and George W. Kriske Annual Safety Award 
Jere Hayslett, Retired, FAA, Director of Air Traffic Systems

AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL

The Clifford P. Burton Memorial Ambassador Award, ATC 
Jim Slate, Retired – SME Consultant, RVA 

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Team Award for Outstanding Achievement
Group: RVA’s Naples Tower (APF), Fort Myers Tower (FMY), Punta Gorda Tower (PGD)
 – Hurricane Ian – 

The David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Duane Freer, FAA


The ATCA Award for Exceptional Service 
The Yakima Tower Team

The Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
Nancy D’Angelo, ATCS

The General E. R. Quesada Memorial Award for Outstanding Civilian ATC Manager of the Year Award
Jeremy Box, Midwest ATC

 
The ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award 
Timothy Lindsey, FAA


INDUSTRY AND SMALL BUSINESS

The Charles E. Varnell Memorial Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small Business  
Evans Consulting

The ATCA Outstanding Achievement Award for Small & Disadvantaged Business  
ATCSI, LLC

The ATCA Industry Award
OneSky

The ATCA Lifecycle Management Award
HQ Air Force Flight Standards Agency (HQ AFFSA/XR) Program and Requirements Division

 

MILITARY

Lingiam “Linn” Odems Memorial Award for Military ATC of the Year
Staff Sergeant (SSGT) Zachary Turpening, United States Marine Corp 

SrA Eric Van Dyke, United States Air Force                                                                                                                                 

ATCA Military ATC Technician of the Year
Staff Sergeant (SSgt) Daniel Biggs, United States Marine Corp

General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award for Outstanding Military ATC Manager of the Year
Captain Michael Stawick, United States Marine Corp

 

The President’s Award 

 
Akbar Sultan, NASA 
Program Director, Airspace Operations and Safety Program, NASA

Cheryl Quinn, NASA
Deputy Program Director, Airspace Operations and Safety Program, NASA

The Chair’s Award 

Mike Emanuel, FAA
TPoG (Terminal Precipitation on the Glass)


Adam Rhodes (NATCA) 

TPoG (Terminal Precipitation on the Glass)


Eric Avila (NATCA) 

TPoG (Terminal Precipitation on the Glass)
 
Terry McVenes (RTCA) 
Outstanding dedication to the aviation industry

Ken Harris and the NAS Defense Program Office (NDP) team 

Protection of the Safety and the Security of the NAS


Shane Cordes and the Midwest ATC team
for innovation in training contract tower controller and creative solutions for the FCT program to alleviate the staffing shortages.




 

 

 

 

Past Award Recipients by Year

ATCA 2022 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award 

Tatsuo Tachibana - RADAR, Airfield, and Weather Systems Technician

ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement

ACCOM Muwaffaq Salti Air Base ATC Team

ATCA Award for Exceptional Service

Key West FL Airport Traffic Control Tower Team, Robinson Aviation, Inc.

Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
Mitchell Kinney, Air Traffic Control Specialist, Georgetown, TX Air Traffic Control Tower
 
ATCA Outstanding Civilian ATC Manager of the Year Award

Kevin Winn

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small Business

Cavan Solutions

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small & Disadvantaged Business

CI2 Aviation, Inc.

The David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Hannah Brown, Space Operations Specialist, AJR/FAA

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award

SrA Andrew Kimrey, United States Air Force – 4th Fighter Wing

ATCA Military Air Traffic Control Technician of the Year Award

Staff Sergeant (SSGT) Nelson A. Guerra, United States Air Force – 51ST Operations Support Squadron

ATCA Outstanding Military Air Traffic Control Manager of the Year Award

Master Sergeant (MSgt) Zachary Miller, United States Air Force – 48th Operations Support Squadron

ATCA Chairman’s Award
Markus Klopf, Frequentis

Young Aviation Professionals Program

ATCA Chairman’s Award
Stefan Galler, Frequentis

ATCA Membership Program Development

ATCA Chairman’s Award
Steven Ruehl, United States Air Force

Outstanding PBFA Leadership

 

ATCA Chairman’s Award
Michael W. Weiler
Group Manager, AJW-15
Spectrum Engineering Services
ATO Operations Support/Technical Operations

ATCA President’s Award

Steve Bradford

FAA NextGen Office

ATCA 2021 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Safety Award
Mr. Raymond Morgan, FAA
 
ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award 
Mr. Jay Mastrud, FAA
 
ATCA Ambassador Award
Mr. Jack McAuley, Raytheon Technologies
 
ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement
Civilian: Las Vegas Metroplex Implementation Team, FAA Mission Support Services
Military: NIWC ATC Special Programs IPT MSAB Team, Naval Information Warfare Center - Atlantic
 
ATCA Award for Exceptional Service
2020-2021 NIWC Atlantic Antarctic ATC Support Team, Naval Information Warfare Center - Atlantic
 
Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
SGT. Abram Sypian, United States Marine Corps
Mr. Michael Hall, CI² Aviation
 
ATCA Outstanding Civilian ATC Manager of the Year Award
Mrs. Stacey Nichols, RVA-Naples Tower

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small Business
Concept Solutions, LLC C3 EON Program

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small & Disadvantaged Business
StrataGemTM team, Rigil
• Mr. Robert M. Tobin, Senior Vice President, IT Services
• Mr. Steve Ingram, Director, Growth Strategies
• Mr. Sean Rada, Deputy Director, Technology Solutions

ATCA Annual Industry Award
Vantis

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Air Force Flight Standards Agency Programs and Requirements Directorate, United States Air Force

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award
ATC 1c Myranda Brantley, United States Navy
SSGT Brandon Johnson-Farmer, United States Air Force
SSG Christopher Korthals, United States Army
SSGT David Long II, United States Marine Corps

ATCA Military Air Traffic Control Technician of the Year Award
CPL Bailey Haynie, United States Marine Corps
ET 2c Madison Labance, United States Navy
TSGT Justin Martin, United States Air Force

ATCA Outstanding Military Air Traffic Control Manager of the Year Award
MSGT Derek McEwen, United States Air Force

ATCA Chairman’s Award
CW2 Victor Andrews, Air Traffic Airspace Manager, United States Army

ATCA President’s Award
The Midwest ATC Services Inc. Team

ATCA 2020 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Safety Award
Mr. Jimmy Mills, RVA

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award 
Mr. Douglas Lowe, FAA
 
ATCA Ambassador Award
Mr. James "JJ" Johnson, Raytheon Technologies
 
ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement
Civilian: NextGen Weather Processor (NWP) Team
Military: Fox Company 1-189th General Support Aviation Battalion (GSAB)
 
ATCA Award for Exceptional Service
FAA Air Traffic Organization in Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic
 
Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
RVA Control Tower Team at Mesquite, Texas (Michael Woods and Greg Davis)
Kevin Scoggin, SERCO FCT Redmond Municipal Airport
Tim Maune, SERCO FCT Riverside Municipal Airport
 
ATCA Outstanding Civilian ATC Manager of the Year Award
Glenn Huckeba, RVA – Kissimmee Tower

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small Business
A3 Technology, Inc.

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small & Disadvantaged Business
Washington Progress Group, LLC

ATCA Annual Industry Award
Unifly

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
General Dynamics Ground to Air Radio Systems Team

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award
United States Navy: Petty Officer Crystal Money
United States Army: Staff Sergeant Ricky D. Gibbs
United States Air Force: Senior Airman Brad E. Borowy
United States Marines: Staff Sergeant Leonard Martinez

ATCA Military Air Traffic Control Technician of the Year Award
United States Navy: ET Second Class Brian L. Shepard
United States Army: Sgt. Kurtis L. Miller
United States Air Force: Technical Sergeant Domditer Chan
United States Marines: Sgt. Lukas Davis

ATCA Outstanding Military Air Traffic Control Manager of the Year Award
United States Navy: Lieutenant Samuel Hughes
United States Army: Chief Warrant Officer Two Bryan J. Nelson
United States Air Force: Master Sergeant Joseph D. Crutcher
United States Marines: Captain Peter J. Witte

Chairman’s Award
Key West Tower Team, RVA
Midwest ATC, Kandahar Team

President’s Award
ATO Space Operations Team

ATCA 2019 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Safety Award
Nick Paraskevopoulos, NAV CANADA

Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
Michael Tamez, NATCA

Ryan Schile and Andrew Rice, NATCA
Mary Wertel, Midwest ATC Services, Inc.

Kenneth Stanley, Robinson Aviation (RVA), Inc.

ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement
Civilian Award: GBDAA SkyVision Team
Military Award: Foxtrot Company, 6th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, US Army

ATCA Annual Industry AwardAireon, NATS, and NAV CANADA

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small & Disadvantaged Business
Changeis, Inc.

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement Award for Small Business
DIGITALiBiz

ATCA Outstanding Civilian ATC Manager of the Year Award
Cedric McQueen, Robinson Aviation (RVA), Inc.

ATCA Military Air Traffic Control Technician of the Year Award
United States Navy: ET1 Joshua Coatney
United States Army: SSG Carlo G. Chirinospacussich
United States Air Force: MSgt John Dean
United States Marines: SSgt Randal D. Rakestraw

ATCA Outstanding Military ATC Manager of the Year Award
Brian Mixon, US Army

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award
United States Navy: PO Jonathan Epperson
United States Army: SGT Samantha Purdom
United States Air Force: SrA Bradley L. O’Grady
United States Marines: SSgt Bret C. Piburn

ATCA Annual Aviation Systems Specialists Safety Award

Shelley Bailey, NAV CANADA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Changeis, Inc.

David J. Hurley Memorial Award For Aviation Traffic Management
Joseph Sultana, EUROCONTROL

ATCA Award for Exceptional ServiceCI2 Aviation Inc.
Isla Grande Airport in San Juan, PR; Rafael Hernandez Airport in Aguadilla, PR; and St. Croix, US Virgin Islands

ATCA Ambassador Award
Gene Hayman, CACI

Chairman’s Citation of Merit Award
Midori Tanino, ATO International, FAA

President’s Citation of Merit Award
Philip Braswell, Naval Information Warfare Center AtlanticMidwest ATC, Team Bagram

ATCA Lifetime Achievement Award
Roger Stern, Leidos

 


 

ATCA 2018 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Safety Award
David Knight, Robinson Aviation, Inc.

Andy Pitas Aircraft Save Award
Karen Hagstrom, Ruben Lopez, Tim Martin, and Chris Watton, DAB Ben Kotrla and Eric Muench, NAV CANADA
Christopher Liu, HCF
Charles Abernethy, Vijay Kanhai, and Dan McNeil, F11
Christina Munro, SCT Stephen Newman, NAV CANADA

ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement
Naval Air Station Key West, SPAWAR FAA and NATCA, N90

ATCA Annual Industry Award
Raytheon STARS Team

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement for Small & Disadvantaged Business
Changeis, Inc.

ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement for Small Business
AirMap

ATCA Outstanding ATC Manager of the Year Award
Bud Griner, Robinson Aviation, Inc.

ATCA Military ATC Technician of the Year Award
CPL Bryce Cornell, US Marine Corps
ET1 Bryce Halvorson, US Navy
SGT Kurtis Miller, US Army

ATCA Military ATC Manager of the Year Award
CW2 Robert Bagardo, US Army

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award PO Jennifer Oberholzer, US Navy
SPC Shawn White, US Army
SRA Damien Williams, US Air Force

ATCA Annual Aviation Systems Specialist Safety Award
Lyne Théorêt, NAV CANADA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
ILS Cradle Team, NAV CANADA

David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
FABEC

ATCA Ambassador Award
Steve Carver, GDIT

The Chairman’s Citation of Merit Award
David Nakamura

The President’s Citation of Merit Award
John Gray, Midwest ATC

ATCA Lifetime Achievement Award
James Bunnell (posthumous)

 
 

 


ATCA 2017 Award Recipients

ATCA Annual Safety Award
Alvin Sipe, The Boeing Company


Andy Pitas Aircraft Safety Award

Eric Knight and Ross Leshinsky, FAA
Jeffrey Rawson, FAA
Ian Selin and Mark Smith, NAV CANADA
YFC, NAV CANADA
ZFW, FAA


ATCA Annual Team Award for Outstanding Achievement Winner

SCT Metroplex Design and Implementation Team, FAA
3-58th Airfield Operations Battalion, US Army


ATCA Annual Industry Award

Frequentis


ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement for Small & Disadvantaged Business

DTIS


ATCA Annual Outstanding Achievement for Small Business

Infina, Ltd.

ATCA Outstanding ATC Manager of the Year Award
Harry Rivera, CI2 Aviation
CW2 Jason Christie, US Army

ATCA Military ATC Technician of the Year Award
Sgt Richard Robinson, US Marine Corps
ET1 Marcus Kruse, US Navy
SSG Joseph Bourassa, US Army

ATCA Military Air Traffic Controller of the Year Award
SrA Richard Smith, US Air Force
Sgt Andres Eraszabala, US Marine Corps
AC1 Nikita Zellner, US Navy
SGT Robert Charity, US Army

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award
RAMP Radar Team, NAV CANADA

ATCA Annual Aviation Systems Specialist Safety Award
Nico Nguyen, FAA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
CHIP Infrastructure Team, NAV CANADA
David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Greg Juro, FAA

The Chairman’s Citation of Merit Award
NASA Aeronautics Leadership Team, NASA
Dr. John Cavolowsky, NASA
Robert Graham, EUROCONTROL
Massimo Garbini, SESAR Deployment Manager

ATCA Ambassador Award
Tom Styc

The President’s Citation of Merit Award
Dr. Ned Reese, WCG
Dr. Parimal Kopardekar, NASA
Margaret Jenny, RTCA
Don Thoma, Aireon
Ben Marcus, AirMap

Jim Eck, FAA



ATCA 2016 Award Recipients

The General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award
Robert Miller, NAV CANADA


The George W. Kriske Memorial Award

Charles Taylor, RVA


The William A. Parenteau Memorial Award

Jeff Cochrane, NAV CANADA

The Andy Pitas Memorial Award
Mitchell Anderson, Serco, Inc.
Robert Haas, CI2 Aviation, Inc.
Andrea Martin, Midwest Air Traffic Control Service, Inc.
Mark Stoffer, MLI ATCT (now at MKE)

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Award
235 ATSC North Carolina ANG
CSRA, Inc.

The ATCA Industrial Award
Raytheon

The Charles E. Varnell Memorial Award for Small Business
LS Technologies, LLC

The ATCA Small & Disadvantaged Business Award
Washington Progress Group, LLC

The ATCA Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Year Award
Shannon Thomas, RVA

Lingiam Odems Memorial Award for Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Military
SGT Juan Lara, US Army
SrA Kimo Lagapa-Talbot, US Air Force
PO1 Joshua Sawyer, US Navy
SGT Derek Boti, US Marine Corps
CAPT Matthew Miller, Air National Guard

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award
Kevin Withers, RVA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Safeguarding RVM Integrity Team

The Clifford P. Burton Memorial Award
Cindy Castillo

The David J. Hurley Memorial Award
James Daher, NAV CANADA

The Chairman's Citation of Merit Award
Jeffrey Barry & Matthew Nych, NAV CANADA
CW3 Pablo Berrios, 3-58th AOB
Patrick Burrows, Mason Braddock, Nichole Surunis, Clay Sutton, & Keith Tyus, A80
S. Scott Duke, National Guard Bureau
Tommy Graham, ZFW
Harris Corporation
Jessica Hermsdorfer, ZKC
Ian Jopson, NATS
Steve McGreevy & Ben Madsen, ZAU
ZMA Safety Council, FAA

The President’s Citation of Merit Award
Boeing and the Russian State ATM Corporation (SATMC)
 
 

 


ATCA 2015 Award Recipients

The General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award
Raymond Miller, CI² Aviation, Inc.

The George W. Kriske Memorial Award
John O’Sullivan, Harris Corporation

The William A. Parenteau Memorial Award
Changala Chisanga, FAA

The Andy Pitas Memorial Award
SSG Samuel Arredondo, US Army
William Beach, Albany, GA FCT
Anne Breen, NAV CANADA
Matt Dippe, ZSE
Sarina Gumbert, Central Florida TRACON
Mark Haechler, ZSE
Hugh McFarland, Houston TRACON
Alan Passero, ZSE 

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Award 
Foxtrot Company, 3-25 Aviation Regiment, US Army
NOTAM Systems Team, FAA

The ATCA Industrial Award
Lockheed Martin

The ATCA Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Year Award
Elizabeth Beaumont, ZFW
Douglas Bender, Beverly FCT
Maureen Stevens, NAV CANADA FSS

Lingiam Odems Memorial Award for Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Military
WO1 Manley Hatcher, US Army
SrA Mancel Marlar, US Air Force
AC1 Jason Miller, US Navy
SGT Brandon Rockman, US Marine Corps 

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award
SSG Becky Lam, US Marine Corps
ET1 Matthew Martin, US Navy
Du Jin Moon, NAV CANADA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
François Bisaillon, NAV CANADA

The Chairman's Citation of Merit Award
Equip 2020
Frank Griffin, Midwest Air Traffic Control Service, Inc.
Light the Way Team, NAV CANADA
Susan Ragan, Beacon Management Group 
Leo Prusak & Tony Tisdall, FAA
ZAU Team, FAA

President’s Citation of Merit Award
Tom Styc, ATCA Awards Committee
The ATCA Publications Committee

The Clifford P. Burton Memorial Award
Ned Spencer

 


ATCA 2014 Award Recipients

The General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award
John Martin, Midwest Air Traffic Control Service, Inc.

The George W. Kriske Memorial Award
Bill Peacock, RVA

The William A. Parenteau Memorial Award
Michael Glasgow, Lockheed Martin

The Andy Pitas Memorial Award

Matt Sheffield, FAA Austin TRACON
Mark Schad, FAA St. Louis TRACON
Nunzio DiMillo, FAA BOS ATCT
Kristen Kewandowski, FAA Austin TRACON

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Award

Foxtrot Company, 7th Battalion, 101st Aviation Regiment, Task Force Wings, 159th Combat Aviation Brigade, U.S. Army

The ATCA Industrial Award
Tetra Tech AMT

The ATCA Small & Disadvantaged Business Award

CI² Aviation, Inc.

The Charles E. Varnell Memorial Award for Small Business

Architecture Technology Corporation (ATCorp)

The ATCA Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Year Award

Kevin Oswald, RVA
Glenn Hamilton, NAV CANADA FSS

Lingiam Odems Memorial Award for Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Military
SSgt Hugh Stout, U.S. Air Force
SSgt Roy Covington, U.S. Marine Corps
CW2 Shane Greenwood, U.S. Army
AC1 Jason Grabau, U.S. Navy

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award
ET2 Matthew Graham, U.S. Navy

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Patrick Bureau, NAV CANADA
The David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Karen Walker, NAV CANADA

The Chairman's Citation of Merit Award
Fox Company, 1st Battalion, 52nd Aviation Regiment ("Arctic Foxes"), U.S. Army
SSgt Brian Eaton, U.S. Army
Joseph Dias, RVA
Walt Smith, Clancy JG International
MCO ATCT


 


ATCA 2013 Award Recipients

The General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award
Edwin Reyes, Korea

The George W. Kriske Memorial Award
Jon Siverly, SERCO

The William A. Parenteau Memorial Award
Jason Shadbolt, NavCanada

The Andy Pitas Memorial Award
Guy Mortensen & Nelson Wheeler, FAA

John Deutscher, FAA
Steven Boran, FAA 
Roddy Mick, NAVCANADA
LouElla Hollingsworth, FAA
Emily Birkland & Roy Teshima, FAA

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Award 

3rd Battalion, 58th Aviation Regiment Airfield Operations Battalion
FAA Optimization of Airspace and Procedures in the Metroplex Project Team

The ATCA Industrial Award
New York New Jersey Port Authority

The ATCA Small & Disadvantaged Business Award
JMA Solutions

The Charles E. Varnell Memorial Award for Small Business
Mosaic ATM

The ATCA Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Year Award
Julio Henriques, FAAJeff Davis, RVAWayne Adams, NAV CANADA

Lingiam Odems Memorial Award for Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Military

SRA Justin Loranger, United States Air Force
SSgt. Justin Studler, United States Marine Corps
Captain Doug Godden, Royal Canadian Air Force
Montrel Worsley, United States Navy
Mr. Terry Brown, US Army

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award

Robert Lyle, NAV CANADA
SSgt. Travis Bliss, United States Marine Corps
ET2. Eric Iannone, United States Navy
Tom Fleming, FAA

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Air Force Flight Standards Agency, United States Air Force

The David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Marshall Mowery 

The Chairman's Citation of Merit Award

Denver RNAV
Bernard Sims, Midwest ATC
Joe Okuda, SFO
Evans Inc.
Sherry Borener, FAA 

The Clifford Burton Memorial Award
Tim Halpin


 


ATCA 2012 Award Recipients

The General E.R. Quesada Memorial Award
Glen Martin, Federal Aviation Administration

The George W. Kriske Memorial Award
Dave Ford, Ford Aviation Solutions

The William A. Parenteau Memorial Award
Robert J. Carr, Federal Aviation Administration

The Andy Pitas Memorial Award
Steven Bruce, Robinson Aviation, Inc.
Brian Graham, Federal Aviation Administration
Eric Leygues, NAV CANADA

The Earl F. Ward Memorial Award
Eagle Control Tower, Serco
Kandahar ATC Tower, RAPCON & Airfield Management, Midwest ATC Service, Inc.

The ATCA Industrial Award
Lockheed Martin

The ATCA Small & Disadvantaged Business Award
DIGITALiBiz, Inc.

The Charles E. Varnell Memorial Award for Small Business
B3 Solutions, LLC

The ATCA Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Year Award
John Blakeney, Robinson Aviation, Inc.

Lingiam Odems Memorial Award for Air Traffic Control Specialist of the Military
AC1. Megan Bench, U.S. Navy
SSgt. Jamerson Watts, U.S. Air Force
SSgt. Raul Desantiago, U.S. Marine Corps
WO1. Jaclyn Ciffra, National Guard

ATCA Airway Transportation Systems Specialist of the Year Award
Kevin Bittinger, Federal Aviation Administration
SSgt. Dale Elder, U.S. Marine Corps
ET2. Nathan Williams, U.S. Navy

ATCA Life Cycle Management Award
Yan Zhao, NAV CANADA
The David J. Hurley Memorial Award for Aviation Traffic Management
Ellen King, Federal Aviation Administration

The Chairman's Citation of Merit Award
Army PM Air Traffic Control - Fixed Base ATC Team, U.S. Army
Michael Bendixen, Federal Aviation Administration
Fred Gibbs, ARC Group
Franklin Hatfield, Federal Aviation Administration
Suzette Matthews, Washington Progress Group
Sgt. Travis Schlumpberger, U.S. Marine Corps
Steve Vail, Mosaic ATM

The ATCA President's Citation
Rick Ducharme, Federal Aviation Administration

 

Download a Spreadsheet of Award Winners, 1984 through 2015